Awards/Honors

The Michigan Speech-Language-Hearing Association is proud to announce Award Recipients:

2017 Honors of the Association



Richard M. Merson, Ph.D., CCC-SLP, Retired, Beaumont Health System. Rick has been a Speech-Language Pathologist for more than 35 years the last 27 of them at Beaumont Health System.  During his tenure at Beaumont he developed the Beaumont Outcome Software System (BOSS), a precursor to the ASHA National Outcomes Measurement System (NOMS).  His expertise on fluency disorders and other areas of neurogenic communication impairment and his teaching have reflected the most recent research and highest quality of evidence-based treatment.  Rick has served as President on the MSHA Executive Board and is currently serving on the MSHFoudation Board as Treasurer.  Our warmest congratulations to Rick on being awarded Honors of the Association!

2017 Student Scholarship Awards:


Laney Roehl, B.A., Graduate Student at Michigan State University


J. Whitney Neal, M.A., Graduate Student at Wayne State University

2017 Student Poster Session Winners:


Sara Acton, M.A., Eastern Michigan University


Brittany Barnes, B.A. and Anna Poggensee, B.S., Western Michigan University

Our thanks to Psi Iota Xi  and Prentke-Romich Company for sponsoring these scholarships.

Honors of the Association Recipients                
(in alphabetical order)

 

Harold Bate Susan Fleming Kathleen Pistono
Margot Beckerman Gerald Freeman Eugene Popielec
Dorothy Billings Dorothea French Carl Powley
Mary Blair Catherine Furbee Doris Proctor
H. Harlan Bloomer John Gaeth Nick J. Quarto
Susan Carlson Sandra O. Glista Mary Jeanne Rintelmann
Kathyrn Boyer
Mary Ellen Brandell
A. Bruce Graham Dale Omar Robinson
Sandra Briggs Hildred Gross Elaine Ledwon-Robinson
C. Rebecca Brown Beverly Jaynes Frank Robinson
Anna Carr Mary Kennedy Michael I. Rolnick
Michael R. Chial Ronald Laeder Ralph R. Rupp
John Clancy Gary D. Lawson Linda Seestedt-Stanford
Mary Rose Costello Elizabeth Lockwood Linda Lou Smith
Ruth Curtis Theodore Mandell Maureen Staskowski
David Daly Daniel Martin William Stephenson, Jr.
Alvin Davis Keith Maxwell Lizbeth Stevens
Leo V. Deal Jan McCosky Ann Thorne
Jessimae Deuel Robert M. McLauchlin Charles Van Riper
Dorothy Dreyer Clarence Maedor L. Jean Walsh
Elsie Edwards Richard M. Merson
Nickola W. Nelson
Sheila Powell Ward
France Eldis Courtney Osborn Timothy G. Weise
Robert Erikson Herbert Oyer  
Ellen Fairbrother Paulette I. Piirainen  


Distinguished Service Award Recipients
(in alphabetical order)

 

Richard Baldwin Jerry Johnson
Susan Howell Brubaker David F. Katt
Mary Rose Costello Nancy Kaufman
Ruth Curtis Richard Merson
Leo V. Deal Kathleen Pistono
Dorothy E. Dreyer Gerald Rice
Frances Eldis Ralph R. Rupp
John Bryson Eulenberg Norbert Edwin Smith
Sandra Oslager Glista John Stevens
Matt Green Lynn A. Sweeney
Edward Hardick