Awards/Honors

The Michigan Speech-Language-Hearing Association is proud to announce Award Recipients:

MSHA Honors of the Association Application
MSHA Distinguished Service Award Application
MSHA Student Scholarship Application

MSHA Outstanding Clinician Award Application


2017 Honors of the Association



Richard M. Merson, Ph.D., CCC-SLP, Retired, Beaumont Health System. Rick has been a Speech-Language Pathologist for more than 35 years the last 27 of them at Beaumont Health System.  During his tenure at Beaumont he developed the Beaumont Outcome Software System (BOSS), a precursor to the ASHA National Outcomes Measurement System (NOMS).  His expertise on fluency disorders and other areas of neurogenic communication impairment and his teaching have reflected the most recent research and highest quality of evidence-based treatment.  Rick has served as President on the MSHA Executive Board and is currently serving on the MSHFoudation Board as Treasurer.  Our warmest congratulations to Rick on being awarded Honors of the Association!

2017 Student Scholarship Awards:


Laney Roehl, B.A., Graduate Student at Michigan State University  Her B.A. is in Linguistics, from MSU, and she plans to graduate in 2018 with a Master's in Communicative Sciences and Disorders. Laney began her studies in speech-language pathology motivated by her personal experience with her sibling who has a communication impairment.  This has fueled her passion and commitment to this field and she has worked with young children through her placement in an Early On program at an ISD.  She is also very much interested in research and she currently works in the Brain Systems for Language Lab at MSU where she studies the neural activity in children who stutter.  Her outstanding work ethic and academic achievements were clearly cited by her colleagues.  She is the quintessential example of a clinical researcher in the making, according to one professor.  Congratulations Laney and best of luck to you in your future!


J. Whitney Neal, M.A., Graduate Student at Wayne State University  She hopes to complete her Ph.D. in December of 2018.  She completed her M.A. from Eastern Michigan University.  Whitney is an outstanding student who wishes to pursue relevant clinical research especially on the topic of Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI).  She hopes to teach and is interested in the topic of neurogenic communication disorders as well as TBI.  Whitney was praised as an outstanding writer and one who will collaborate well with faculty and students and is dedicated to finding new approaches to help individuals with communication impairments. 

 Our deepest thanks to the Prentke-Romich Company for providing these funds. For 50 years the Prentke Romich Company has been leading the way in giving a voice to those who cannot speak for themselves.

2017 Student Poster Session Winners:


Sara Acton, M.A., Eastern Michigan University, Seeking Community  Priorities: A Case Study of James Bay Cree Perspectives on Child Language Development


Brittany Barnes, B.A. and Anna Poggensee, B.S., Western Michigan University, An Analysis of Aphasia Education Internet Resources for Spanish Speaking Clients and Families

Thank you to Psi Iota Xi, Michigan chapters Eta Sigma, Zeta Theta, Theta Tau, and Eta Omicron, for their support of these awards.  Thanks to our Michigan colleague Char Holcomb, and others, for continuing to support our students in this manner.

Honors of the Association Recipients                
(in alphabetical order)

 

Harold Bate Susan Fleming Kathleen Pistono
Margot Beckerman Gerald Freeman Eugene Popielec
Dorothy Billings Dorothea French Carl Powley
Mary Blair Catherine Furbee Doris Proctor
H. Harlan Bloomer John Gaeth Nick J. Quarto
Susan Carlson Sandra O. Glista Mary Jeanne Rintelmann
Kathyrn Boyer
Mary Ellen Brandell
A. Bruce Graham
Hildred Gross
Dale Omar Robinson
Elaine Ledwon-Robinson
Sandra Briggs Beverly Jaynes Frank Robinson
C. Rebecca Brown Mary Kennedy Michael I. Rolnick
Anna Carr Ronald Laeder Ralph R. Rupp
Michael R. Chial Gary D. Lawson Linda Seestedt-Stanford
John Clancy Elizabeth Lockwood Linda Lou Smith
Mary Rose Costello Theodore Mandell Maureen Staskowski
Ruth Curtis Daniel Martin William Stephenson, Jr.
David Daly Keith Maxwell Lizbeth Stevens
Alvin Davis Jan McCosky Ann Thorne
Leo V. Deal Robert M. McLauchlin Charles Van Riper
Jessimae Deuel Clarence Maedor L. Jean Walsh
Dorothy Dreyer
Elsie Edwards    
Richard M. Merson
Nickola W. Nelson
Sheila Powell Ward
Timothy G. Weise
Frances Eldis
Robert Erikson
Courtney Osborn
Herbert Oyer
 
Ellen Fairbrother Paulette I. Piirainen  
     
     


Distinguished Service Award Recipients
(in alphabetical order)

 

Richard Baldwin Jerry Johnson
Susan Howell Brubaker David F. Katt
Mary Rose Costello Nancy Kaufman
Ruth Curtis Richard Merson
Leo V. Deal Kathleen Pistono
Dorothy E. Dreyer Gerald Rice
Frances Eldis Ralph R. Rupp
John Bryson Eulenberg Norbert Edwin Smith
Sandra Oslager Glista John Stevens
Matt Green Lynn A. Sweeney
Edward Hardick