Awards/Honors

The Michigan Speech-Language-Hearing Association is proud to announce Award Recipients:

MSHA Honors of the Association Application
MSHA Distinguished Service Award Application
MSHA Student Scholarship Application

MSHA Outstanding Clinician Award Application


2018 Honors of the Association


Julie Y. Pratt, M.S., CCC-SLP, Comprehensive Speech and Therapy Center, Jackson

2018 Distinguished Service Award


Suzanne Woods, Ph.D., CCC-SLP, Central Michigan University

2018 Outstanding Clinician Award


Karen Kluin, M.S., CCC-SLP, Michigan Medicine


Philip Menard, M.A., CCC-SLP, Michigan Medicine


Kennetha Mentor, ClinScD, CCC-SLP, Speech Matters Too, LLC


2018 Student Scholarship Awards

Casie Jill Shannon, B.A., Graduate Student at Eastern Michigan University
Danae Brownell, B.S., Graduate Student at Michigan State University


Our deepest thanks to Northern Speech Services and the Michigan Speech-Language-Hearing Association for providing these funds. 

2018 Student Poster Session Winners

Promoting Educators Implementation Writing Instruction for Students with Complex Instructional Needs: A Preliminary Study, Audrey Nitzel and Janet Sturm, Ph.D., CCC-SLP, Central Michigan University 

The Development of Rhyme Procession in Preschool Age Children, Valerie Rose, B.A and Amanda Hampton Wray, Ph.D., CCC-SLP, Michigan State University.

Thank you to Psi Iota Xi, Michigan chapters Eta Sigma, Zeta Theta, Theta Tau, and Eta Omicron, for their support of these awards.  Thanks to our Michigan colleague Char Holcomb, and others, for continuing to support our students in this manner.

Honors of the Association Recipients                
(in alphabetical order)

 

Harold Bate Susan Fleming Kathleen Pistono
Margot Beckerman Gerald Freeman Eugene Popielec
Dorothy Billings Dorothea French Carl Powley
Mary Blair Catherine Furbee Julie Y. Pratt
H. Harlan Bloomer John Gaeth Doris Proctor
Susan Carlson Sandra O. Glista Nick J. Quarto
Kathyrn Boyer
Mary Ellen Brandell
A. Bruce Graham
Hildred Gross
Mary Jeanne Rintelmann
Dale Omar Robinson
Sandra Briggs Beverly Jaynes Elaine Ledwon-Robinson
C. Rebecca Brown Mary Kennedy Frank Robinson
Anna Carr Ronald Laeder Michael I. Rolnick
Michael R. Chial Gary D. Lawson Ralph Rupp
John Clancy Elizabeth Lockwood Linda Seestedt-Stanford
Mary Rose Costello Theodore Mandell Linda Lou Smith
Ruth Curtis Daniel Martin Maureen Staskowski
David Daly Keith Maxwell William Stephenson, Jr.
Alvin Davis Jan McCosky Lizbeth Stevens
Leo V. Deal Robert M. McLauchlin Ann Thorne
Jessimae Deuel Clarence Maedor Charles Van Riper
Dorothy Dreyer
Elsie Edwards    
Richard M. Merson
Nickola W. Nelson
L. Jean Walsh
Sheila Powell Ward
Frances Eldis
Robert Erikson
Courtney Osborn
Herbert Oyer
Timothy G. Weise
Ellen Fairbrother Paulette I. Piirainen  
     
     


Distinguished Service Award Recipients
(in alphabetical order)

 

Richard Baldwin Jerry Johnson
Susan Howell Brubaker David F. Katt
Mary Rose Costello Nancy Kaufman
Ruth Curtis Richard Merson
Leo V. Deal Kathleen Pistono
Dorothy E. Dreyer Gerald Rice
Frances Eldis Ralph R. Rupp
John Bryson Eulenberg Norbert Edwin Smith
Sandra Oslager Glista John Stevens
Matt Green Lynn A. Sweeney
Edward Hardick Suzanne Woods